Skip to Content
Math Science Upward Bound, University of WashingtonUniversity of Washington

2017 Awardees

Class Awardees

Instructors nominated two students from each of their classes for awards. Just like last year, most instructors found it really hard to limit it to only two awardees! You may check out this link for pictures from the Awards Ceremony: https://uwmsub.smugmug.com/Summer17/Awards-Ceremony-2017/Awards-Ceremony/n-vmSCHH/i-KDznbb5/A

Study Section 1

Abigail M.
Excellence in Note Taking

Abshira S.
Excellence in Note Taking

Study Section 2

Samira A.
Excellence in Note Taking

Solo D.
Award for Exceptional Contribution

Study Section 3

Nghi Q.
Marie Curie Leadership Award

Timmy Y.
Blaise Pascal Analytical Excellence Award

College Prep 1

Kathleen B.
Future Top Doc Award

Tony Y.
Emerging Leader in Computer Science

College Prep 2

Jobi L.
Intellectual Initiative & Persistence Award

Janice T.
Excellence in Academic Writing

research writing 1

Chandra B.
Excellence in Reflective and Research Writing

A’treu M.
The ‘Get it Done, Then Make it Good’ Award for Excellence in Revision

research writing 2

Mohamed A.
Excellence in Reflective and Research Writing

Christopher L.
The ‘Get it Done, Then Make it Good’ Award for Excellence in Revision

Latin

Kathleen B.
Mens Curiosa (Curious Mind)

Martin N.
Grammaticus Optimus (Best Grammarian)

Math 1

Audrey P.
Achievement in Pure Mathematics

Tuyet-Thanh N.
Achievement in Pure Mathematics

Math 2

Ashley E.
Achievement in Applied Mathematics

Dacheng L.
Achievement in Applied Mathematics

Math 3

Christopher L.
Academic Excellence in Mathematics

Timmy Y.
Academic Excellence in Mathematics

Math 4

Chandra B.
Award for the Pursuit of Truth

Ruth M.
Award for the Pursuit of Truth

MATH 5

Martin N.
Future Statistician Award

Nghi Q.
Future Statistician Award

Genome Science

Alejandro C.
Future Genome Data Scientist

Ruth M.
Wet-lab scientist extraordinaire

Neural Engineering

Christiansen M.
Neural engineer of tomorrow

A’treu M.
Neural engineer of tomorrow

Computer Science

Aisha A.
Ev Williams Grit Award

Ashley E.
Margret Hamilton Leadership Award